Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Co-Dependents Anonymous collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Website visitors and the use of Cookies
  • Use of Search Engines and business listings such as Google Search, Google Maps, Google My Business, Bing
  • Search media such as Google Search and Google Maps
  • Co-Dependents Anonymous UK email communications
  • Members and others who use the published email contacts email addresses.

Visitors to our websites

When you visit https://codauk.org/ (or any sub domain or micro site) we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor location and behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will never collect personally identifiable information through analytics of our website. The use of the Google services is covered under the Google Privacy & terms shown here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/update. Google Analytics is Google’s analytics tool that helps website and app owners to understand how their visitors engage with their properties. To allow you to browse websites (including ours) more privately, consider using private mode – more details here https://m.wikihow.com/Turn-Off-Private-or-Incognito-Browsing.

Use of cookies

We will place cookies on your device when you visit our website to enable the site to work and to make the experience better for you. Exactly how this works can be seen at this Google Analytics cookie policy page https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

When you contact us via search engines (Google/Bing search or Maps)

The only Co-Dependents Anonymous UK search media presences are a Google My Business listing on Google.co.uk, Google Maps, and Bing which delivers some information about CoDA UK’s General Service Office operating hours, address and contact details. We collect anonymous visitor information about the number of people who use this online listing.

When you use our email contact

CoDA UK offers an email communications and enquiries service. CoDA UK approved contact email addresses are published on the contacts page https://codauk.org/giving-service/coda-contacts/. All CoDA UK mailboxes are accessed and operated by member volunteers who respond to email queries.

CoDA UK makes use of cloud email services which employ standard TLS/SSL encryption (Transport layer Security) and accepts STARTTLS encrypted connections. This security encrypts data only between the servers used for sending the email data – they are no protection against computer viruses of any kind. They are also no protection against errors like addressing the email to the wrong person or other people being able to read the email if you send to an incorrect address.

We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law. We encourage you to use good virus protection. The UK Government website https://www.cyberaware.gov.uk/ provides information on computer protection.

If you choose while emailing CoDA UK to give your name and any other personal details, neither they nor any other part of your email will be given or shown to anyone else within CoDA without your express permission to do so. Your details and communications will never be shared with anyone outside of CoDA other than through compliance with a legal request. We will use anonymous data in the form of the numbers of people who use the service only to monitor and report the number of users internally within CoDA . This makes sure we are doing the best we can for people who ask for help and helps us to improve service. We will store the emails sent to approved CoDA UK email addresses and replies from that address for up to twelve months. Only specific members voted into a service position that involves access to email communications have access to this data and it is not shared with anyone else. The reason for keeping the contents of your email for a period is to enable us to provide continuity of service to members and carry the message of CoDA UK. All emails older than twelve months are deleted

Access to personal information

CoDA UK tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information while keeping in mind the Twelfth Tradition “Anonymity is the spiritual foundation of all our Traditions, ever reminding us to place principles before personalities”. We only store the data we need to do our service and business.

Links to other websites

It is our policy not to have links to any other websites, except for links to other CoDA Family Groups structures, including the World Service Office and all international General Service Offices. We may also provide links to third party service hosting such as YouTube and the approved literature provider. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all the other websites you visit to see how they handle your personal data. The privacy policies for the defined sites can be found here:

This Privacy Notice

We have written this notice in a way we hope is clear and easy to understand. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of CoDA UK collection and use of personal information however, we are happy to help and to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need by letter or email. We are happy to provide copies of the data in a format that is easily accessible and easy for you to use.

Any requests for information or more details should be sent to enquiries@codauk.org.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.

The Information Commissioner is the regulator for Data in the UK – the main website can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/

You can see a searchable text of the full GDPR regulation here: https://gdpr-info.eu/